ANIMATORS OF NOTE

If you want to become a better animator/storyteller, one thing you MUST do is watch and study other films. If you aren’t engaging in culture how can you expect to make it? Here is a list of interesting animators and animation directors and a few of their works. It’s by no means an exhaustive list and I’m sure I missed plenty but maybe you can find some stuff in here you haven’t seen before. Also I recommend to not just watch animations but explore all cinema! There are a vast amount of amazing films which you can learn a lot from and enjoy. Dive in!  :0

Solo Feature Animators

M Dot Strange – We Are The Strange, HSM, I AM Nightmare
Lotte Reiniger – Adventures of Prince Achmed
Bill Plympton – Mutant Aliens, Hair High
Hiroshi Harada – Midori
Nina Paley – Sita Sings the Blues
Jimmy ScreamerClauz – Where The Dead Go To Die
Ray NowlandGo to Hell!
Don Hertzfeldt – It’s Such A Beautiful Day

Collaborative Feature Animators/Directors

Hayao Miyazaki – Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away, Nausicaa
Shinichiro Watanabe – Cowboy Bebop, Animatrix, Macross Plus
Rene Laloux – Les Maitres du Temps, Fantastic Planet
Ralph Bakshi – Fritz the Cat, Heavy Traffic
Isao Takahata – Grave Of Fireflies, Winter Days
Jiri Barta – The Pied Piper Of Hamelin, The Last Theft
Jan Svankmajer – Alice, Lunacy
Ari Folman – Waltz With Bashir
Katsuhiro Otomo – Akira, Memories
Richard Linklater – Waking Life, A Scanner Darkly
Mamoru Oshii – Angel’s Egg, Ghost In The Shell, Patlabor
Adam Elliot – Mary and Max, Harvey Krumpet
Sylvain Chomet – The Triplets Of Belleville, The Illusionist
Satoshi Kon – Perfect Blue, Millennium Actress
Henry Selick – The Nightmare Before Christmas, Coraline
Hideaki Anno – Nean Genesis Evangelion
Osamu Tezuka – Cleopatra: Queen Of Sex, Jumping
Kihachiro Kawamoto – The Book of the Dead, Oni
Richard Williams – The Princess And The Cobbler
Yoshiaki Kawajiri – Ninja Scroll, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust

Other

Peter Chung – Æon Flux
The Brothers Quay – The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer, Street Of Crocodiles
Nijole Vladkeviciute – The Tree, Professor Cosmodrome Cricket
Suzan Pitt – Asparagus, Joy Street
Ray Harryhausen – The 7th Voyage Of Sinbad, Jason And The Argonauts
Phil Mulloy – Intolerance I II & III, Cowboys
Tomek Baginski – Fallen Art, The Cathedral
Anthony Lucas – The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello
Run Wrake – Rabbit
Vladimir Todorovic – The Snail On The Slope, Silica-Esc
Chris Landreth – Ryan, Bingo
Marc Craste – JoJo In The Stars, Varmints
Emile Cohl – Fantasmagorie
Berthold Bartosch – L’idee, The Ornament Of The Lovestruck Heart
Caroline Leaf – The Street, The Metamorphosis of Mr. Samsa
Oscar Fischinger – Allegretto, Kreise
PES – KaBoom!, Game Over

Post a comment

You may use the following HTML:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>